Grammy Awards 2015 Winners and Nominees Full List

By on February 8, 2015
grammy awards 2015

grammy awards 2015

The 57th Annual Grammy Awards is airing live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California and we have all of the 2015 Winners and Nominees below.

Rapper LL Cool J is hosting the show for the fourth consecutive time.  Sam Smith, Pharrell Williams and Beyonce lead the pack with six nominations each. In all, 83 awards will be presented at the 2015 Grammy Awards, which is one more than in 2014.

Update: Watch Kanye West Interrupt Beck During His Grammy Win

2015 Grammy Awards WINNERS and Nominations

RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Fancy,” Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
“Chandelier,” Sia
“Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” Sam Smith
“Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift
“All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Morning Phase,” Beck – – WINNER!!
“Beyoncé,” Beyoncé
“X,” Ed Sheeran
“In The Lonely Hour,” Sam Smith
“Girl,” Pharrell Williams

SONG OF THE YEAR
“All About That Bass,” Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)
“Chandelier,” Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)
“Shake It Off,” Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)– WINNER!!
“Take Me To Church,” Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)

BEST NEW ARTIST
Iggy Azalea
Bastille
Brandy Clark
Haim
Sam Smith – WINNER!!

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
“All Of Me (Live),” John Legend
“Chandelier,” Sia
“Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” Sam Smith
“Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift
 “Happy (Live),” Pharrell Williams – WINNER!!

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Fancy,” Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
“A Sky Full Of Stars,” Coldplay
 “Say Something,” A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera – WINNER!!
“Bang Bang,” Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
“Dark Horse,” Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
 “Cheek To Cheek,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – WINNER!!
“Nostalgia,” Annie Lennox
“Night Songs,” Barry Manilow
“Sending You A Little Christmas,” Johnny Mathis
“Partners,” Barbra Streisand With Various Artists

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
“Ghost Stories,” Coldplay
“Bangerz,” Miley Cyrus
“My Everything,” Ariana Grande
“Prism,” Katy Perry
“X,” Ed Sheeran
 “In The Lonely Hour,” Sam Smith – WINNER!!

BEST DANCE RECORDING
“Never Say Never,” Basement Jaxx Featuring ETML
 “Rather Be,” Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne – WINNER!!
“F For You,” Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige
“I Got U,” Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones
“Faded,” Zhu

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
 “Syro,” Aphex Twin – WINNER!!
“While(1<2),” Deadmau5
“Nabuma Rubberband,” Little Dragon
“Do It Again,” Röyksopp & Robyn
“Damage Control,” Mat Zo

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
“Wild Heart,” Mindi Abair
“Slam Dunk,” Gerald Albright
“Nathan East,” Nathan East
“Jazz Funk Soul,” Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
“Bass & Mandolin,” Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer – WINNER!!

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
“Gimme Something Good,” Ryan Adams
“Do I Wanna Know?,” Arctic Monkeys
“Blue Moon,” Beck
“Fever,” The Black Keys
“Lazaretto,” Jack White – WINNER!!

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
“Neon Knights,” Anthrax
“High Road,” Mastodon
“Heartbreaker,” Motörhead
“The Negative One,” Slipknot
 “The Last In Line,” Tenacious D – WINNER!!

BEST ROCK SONG
 “Ain’t It Fun,” Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore) – WINNER!!
“Blue Moon,” Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)
“Fever,” D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
“Gimme Something Good,” Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)
“Lazaretto,” Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
“Ryan Adams,” Ryan Adams
 “Morning Phase,” Beck- WINNER!!
“Turn Blue,” The Black Keys
“Hypnotic Eye,” Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
“Songs Of Innocence,” U2

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
“This Is All Yours,” Alt-J
“Reflektor,” Arcade Fire
“Melophobia,” Cage The Elephant
 “St. Vincent,” St. Vincent – WINNER!!
“Lazaretto,” Jack White

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
“Drunk In Love,” Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z – WINNER!!
“New Flame,” Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross
“It’s Your World,” Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly
“Like This,” Ledisi
“Good Kisser,” Usher

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
“As,” Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton
“I.R.S.,” Angie Fisher
 “Jesus Children,” Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner – WINNER!!
“Nobody,” Kem
“Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo),” Antonique Smith

BEST R&B SONG
 “Drunk In Love,” Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z) – WINNER!!
“Good Kisser,” Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Usher)
“New Flame,” Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts,Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice “Verse” Simmonds & Keith Thomas, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross)
“Options (Wolfjames Version),” Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson & Jamaica “Kahn-Cept” Smith, songwriters (Luke James)
“The Worst,” Jhené Aiko Chilombo, Mac Robinson & Brian Warfield songwriters (Jhené Aiko)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
“Sail Out,” Jhené Aiko
“Beyoncé,” Beyoncé
“X,” Chris Brown
“Mali Is…,” Mali Music
“Girl,” Pharrell Williams – WINNER!!

BEST R&B ALBUM
“Islander,” Bernhoft
“Lift Your Spirit,” Aloe Blacc
 “Love, Marriage & Divorce,” Toni Braxton & Babyface – WINNER!!
“Black Radio 2,” Robert Glasper Experiment
“Give The People What They Want,” Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
“3005,” Childish Gambino
“0 To 100 / The Catch Up,” Drake
“Rap God,” Eminem
 “I,” Kendrick Lamar – WINNER!!
“All I Need Is You,” Lecrae

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
“Blak Majik,” Common Featuring Jhené Aiko
“The Monster,” Eminem Featuring Rihanna – WINNER!!
“Tuesday,” I Love Makonnen Featuring Drake
“Studio,” Schoolboy Q Featuring BJ The Chicago Kid
“Bound 2,” Kanye West & Charlie Wilson

BEST RAP SONG
“Anaconda,” Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters (Nicki Minaj)
“Bound 2,” Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson, Ernest Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West &Charlie Wilson)
“I,” K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) – WINNER!!
“We Dem Boyz,” Maurice Brown, Kemion Cooks, N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
“0 To 100 / The Catch Up,” A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

BEST RAP ALBUM
“The New Classic,” Iggy Azalea
“Because The Internet,” Childish Gambino
“Nobody’s Smiling,” Common
 “The Marshall Mathers LP2,” Eminem – WINNER!!
“Oxymoron,” Schoolboy Q
“Blacc Hollywood,” Wiz Khalifa

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Give Me Back My Hometown,” Eric Church
“Invisible,” Hunter Hayes
“Automatic,” Miranda Lambert
 “Something In The Water,” Carrie Underwood – WINNER!!
“Cop Car,” Keith Urban

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
 “Gentle On My Mind,” The Band Perry – WINNER!!
“Somethin’ Bad,” Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood
“Day Drinking,” Little Big Town
“Meanwhile Back At Mama’s,” Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill
“Raise ‘Em Up,” Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church

BEST COUNTRY SONG
“American Kids,” Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird & Shane McAnally, songwriters (Kenny Chesney)
“Automatic,” Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Give Me Back My Hometown,” Eric Church & Luke Laird, songwriters (Eric Church)
 “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell) – WINNER!!
“Meanwhile Back At Mama’s,” Tom Douglas, Jaren Johnston & Jeffrey Steele, songwriters (Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
“Riser,” Dierks Bentley
“The Outsiders,” Eric Church
“12 Stories,” Brandy Clark
 “Platinum,” Miranda Lambert – WINNER!!
“The Way I’m Livin’,” Lee Ann Womack

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
“Bhakti,” Paul Avgerinos
“Ritual,” Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
“Winds Of Samsara,” Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman- WINNER!!
“Symphony Live In Istanbul,” Kitaro
“In Love And Longing,” Silvia Nakkach & David Darling

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
“The Eye Of The Hurricane,” Kenny Barron, soloist
 “Fingerprints,” Chick Corea, soloist- WINNER!!
“You & The Night & The Music,” Fred Hersch, soloist
“Recorda Me,” Joe Lovano, soloist
“Sleeping Giant,” Brad Mehldau, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
“Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro,” (Billy Childs & Larry Klein, producers) Various Artists
“I Wanna Be Evil: With Love to Eartha Kitt,” René Marie
“Live In NYC,” Gretchen Parlato
“Beautiful Life,” Dianne Reeves- WINNER!!
“Paris Sessions,” Tierney Sutton

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
“Landmarks,” Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
“Trilogy,” Chick Corea Trio– WINNER!!
“Floating,” Fred Hersch Trio
“Enjoy The View,” Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
“All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller,” Jason Moran

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
“The L.A. Treasures Project,” The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
“Life In The Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band– WINNER!!
“Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project,” Rufus Reid
“Live: I Hear The Sound,” Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
“OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer,” The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
“The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson,” Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano
“The Pedrito Martinez Group,” The Pedrito Martinez Group
“The Offense Of The Drum,” Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra– WINNER!!
“Second Half,” Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn
“New Throned King,” Yosvany Terry

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
“Help,” Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Hasben Jones, Harold Lilly, Lecrae Moore & Aaron Sledge, songwriters
“Sunday A.M. [Live],” Karen Clark Sheard; Rudy Currence & Donald Lawrence, songwriters
“I Believe,” Mali Music; Kortney J. Pollard, songwriter
“No Greater Love,” Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters– WINNER!!
“Love On The Radio,” The Walls Group; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG
“Write Your Story,” Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia & Ben Glover, songwriters
“Come As You Are,” Crowder; David Crowder, Ben Glover & Matt Maher, songwriters
“Messengers,” Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters– WINNER!!
“Shake,” MercyMe; Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer, songwriters
“Multiplied,” Needtobreathe; Bear Rinehart & Bo Rinehart, songwriters

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
“Help,” Erica Campbell– WINNER!!
“Amazing [Live],” Ricky Dillard & New G
“Withholding Nothing [Live],” William McDowell
“Forever Yours,” Smokie Norful
“Vintage Worship,” Anita Wilson

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
“If We’re Honest,” Francesca Battistelli
“Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.,” For King & Country– WINNER!!
“Hurricane,” Natalie Grant
“Welcome To The New,” MercyMe
“Royal Tailor,” Royal Tailor

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
“Forever Changed,” T. Graham Brown
“Shine For All The People,” Mike Farris– WINNER!!
“Hymns,” Gaither Vocal Band
“A Cappella,” The Martins
“His Way Of Loving Me,” Tim Menzies

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
“Tangos,” Rubén Blades– WINNER!!
“Elypse,” Camila
“Raíz,” Lila Downs, Niña Pastori And Soledad
“Loco De Amor,” Juanes
“Gracias Por Estar Aquí,” Marco Antonio Solís

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
“Multiviral,” Calle 13– WINNER!!
“Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina),” Chocquibtown
“Bailar En La Cueva,” Jorge Drexler
“Agua Maldita,” Molotov
“Vengo,” Ana Tijoux

 

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
“Appetite For Construction,” The Pop Ups
“I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai),” Neela Vaswani– WINNER!!
“Just Say Hi!,” Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
“The Perfect Quirk,” Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
“Through The Woods,” The Okee Dokee Brothers

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
“Mandatory Fun,” “Weird Al” Yankovic– WINNER!!
“Obsessed,” Jim Gaffigan
“Oh My God,” Louis C.K.
“Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time,” Patton Oswalt
“We Are Miracles,” Sarah Silverman

 

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“Bach: Matthäus-Passion,” René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)
“Dyrud: Out Of Darkness,” Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
“Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter,” Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)
“Mozart: Requiem,” John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)
“The Sacred Spirit Of Russia,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)– WINNER!!

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Dreams & Prayers,” David Krakauer & A Far Cry
“In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores,” Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe– WINNER!!
“Martin?: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3,” Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen
“Partch: Castor & Pollux,” Partch
“Sing Thee Nowell,” New York Polyphony

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
“All The Things You Are,” Leon Fleisher
“The Carnegie Recital,” Daniil Trifonov
“Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain,” Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Play,” Jason Vieaux– WINNER!!
“Toccatas,” Jory Vinikour

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
“Douce France,” Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit) – – WINNER!!
“Porpora: Arias,” Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)
“Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin,” Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist
“Stella Di Napoli,” Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon)
“Virtuoso Rossini Arias,” Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
“Britten To America,” Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer
“Mieczys?aw Weinberg,” Giedr? Dirvanauskait?, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer, & Daniil Trifonov & Kremerata Baltica; Manfred Eicher, producer
“Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet,” Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer
“Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances,” Partch; John Schneider, producer – WINNER!!
“The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams,” Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
“Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)– WINNER!!
“Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds,” Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
“Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland,” George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
“Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band,” Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)
“Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4,” Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
“We Exist,” Arcade Fire
“Turn Down For What,” DJ Snake & Lil Jon
“Chandelier,” Sia
“Happy,” Pharrell Williams– WINNER!!
“The Golden Age,” Woodkid Featuring Max Richter

BEST MUSIC FILM
“Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour,” Beyoncé & Jay Z
“Ghost Stories,” Coldplay
“20 Feet From Stardom,” Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill– WINNER!!
“Metallica Through The Never,” Metallica
“The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne,” Pink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

HaveUHeard